Skip to content
CYZSJTTHE EVERYDAY PLAY CLUB

Local players · FREE PLAY

Nine Men's Morris

Read the rules ↓
Board games
Choose your controls and enjoy a free round.
No account neededRules & controls ↗

THE PLAYBOOK · CYZSJT

How to play Nine Men's Morris

Read the aim of Nine Men's Morris, then make your first move. Leave the opponent with fewer than three pieces or no legal move. Look at what changes after your first action. Choose a comfortable screen position before beginning. Use the example below to understand a decision.

Local two players; three-piece flying; draw after 100 quiet movement turns.

Review a difficult moment

When a decision goes wrong, compare it with the common mistake described below. Start again only when you intend to leave the current round. Use the example to check your reasoning.

Your goal

Leave the opponent with fewer than three pieces or no legal move. Keep that objective in view throughout the round. Return to the instructions when a step is unclear.

Step by step

  1. Place nine pieces each.
  2. A mill of three permits one capture.
  3. After placement, move along an edge.
  4. With three remaining pieces, fly to any empty point.

Controls

Click or tap a piece and destination; use the turn indicator and legal-move feedback. A careful first action helps you become familiar with the layout. Read the example below alongside these instructions.

A useful example

A piece in an opposing mill can be captured only when every opposing piece belongs to a mill. Focus on why the action is allowed, not only its outcome. Choose a deliberate next step.

Watch out for this

Only the defined lines count as mills, not any visual alignment. Read the feedback to see why an action did not have the expected result. Locate the buttons and input area before beginning a long round. Use the on-screen labels to avoid an accidental restart.

Common questions

Before I begin, what is the goal of Nine Men's Morris?

Here is the relevant explanation: Leave the opponent with fewer than three pieces or no legal move.

When I return, how do I control Nine Men's Morris?

Here is the relevant explanation: Click or tap a piece and destination; use the turn indicator and legal-move feedback.

As a new player, what example helps explain Nine Men's Morris?

The key detail is this: A piece in an opposing mill can be captured only when every opposing piece belongs to a mill.

As a new player, what should I watch out for in Nine Men's Morris?

Only the defined lines count as mills, not any visual alignment.

Before I begin, what format does Nine Men's Morris offer?

Here is the relevant explanation: Local two players; three-piece flying; draw after 100 quiet movement turns.

Before I begin, which play mode does Nine Men's Morris use?

Keep this in mind: The mode on this page is Local players. Same-device play uses one screen; this game library does not provide internet matchmaking.

PICK A GAME

Keep playing

View all games
Play More Games (opens in a new tab)